fbpx
+31(0)70 - 737 12 15 info@escaperoomrijswijk.nl

Our Privacy Policy

Escape Room Rijswijk Escape Room Rijswijk, located at Verrijn Stuartlaan 50 2288 EP Rijswijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.escaperoomrijswijk.nl Verrijn Stuartlaan 50 2288 EP Rijswijk +31707371215

Tim de Klerk is the Data Protection Officer of Escape Room Rijswijk. He may be reached at tim@escaperoomrijswijk.nl.

Personal data which we process

Escape Room Rijswijk processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you give us the data yourself. Below you will find a survey of the personal data which we process:

– First name and surname
– Gender
– Address data
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@escaperoomrijswijk.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Escape Room Rijswijk processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– Calling you or sending you an e-mail if this is necessary to carry out our services.

Automated decision-making

Escape Room Rijswijk does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing which could have (considerable) consequences for people. These are decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (for example an employee of Escape Room Rijswijk). Escape Room Rijswijk uses the following computer programmes or systems: onlineappointments.nl to make booking, management and processing of reservations and payments possible.

For how long we will store personal data

Escape Room Rijswijk will keep your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention period: 7 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Escape Room Rijswijk will not sell your data to third parties and will provide it only if this is necessary for the execution of our contract with you or to meet a statutory obligation. With companies which will process your data on our behalf, we will sign a processor’s agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Escape Room Rijswijk will remain responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, which we use

Escape Room Rijswijk uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through the settings of your browser.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Escape Room Rijswijk and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can lodge a request with us to send the personal data which we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@escaperoomrijswijk.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Escape Room Rijswijk would also like to point out that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Escape Room Rijswijk takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not being protected properly or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@escaperoomrijswijk.nl.